Conference schedule at glance

 

ODS2018 Short Program Last Update August 25, 2018

ODS2018 Extended Program Last Update September 8, 2018

 

 

 

SundaySeptember 9th 2018

16.30

 

19.30

 

Registration

 

 

MondaySeptember 10th 2018

9.00

 

 

 

14.00

15.00

 

 

Social Event

 

 

Registration

 

15.00

16.00

Opening Session - Archimede Hall

16.00

 

 

17.00

Plenary Lecture - Archimede Hall

Nicholas Hall INFORMS, Analytics, Research and Challenges - (Chair: D. Vigo, AIRO President)

 

Coffee Break

Room

Bellini

Empedocle

Majorana

Pirandello

17.30

 

 

 

 

19.30

VAGOP (invited)

Variational Analysis, Games and Intertwined Optimization Programs

(G. Bigi)

 

HEUR1

Heuristic and Metaheuristic 1

(R. Mansini)

 

NLOPT1 (invited)

Nonlinear Optimization 1

(M. Roma)

AIROPT (invited)

Airport Routing and Scheduling

(R. Pesenti)

20.00

 

Welcome Cocktail – Hotel Villa Diodoro Terrace

 

 

 

TuesdaySeptember 11th 2018

Room

Archimede Hall

Bellini

Empedocle

Majorana

Pirandello

8.30

 

 

 

 

10.00

 

 

 

Available for meetings

 

ROUT1

Routing 1

(G. Righini)

OPTU (invited)

Optimization under Uncertainty

(F. Maggioni)

OPPEE (invited)

Operation and Planning Problems for Energy and Environment

(G. Oggioni)

HEAC1 (invited)

Operations Research in Health Care: Challenges and New Opportunities

(R. Aringhieri)

 

Coffee Break

10.30

 

11.30

Plenary Lecture - Archimede Hall

Panos Pardalos On the Limits of Computation in Non-convex Optimization - (Chair: P. Daniele, ODS2018 PC Chair)

11.30

 

 

 

 

 

13.00

 

 

 

Available for meetings

 

SM (invited)

Sportello Matematico: Experiences, Perspectives and success stories of Technology Transfer and Operational Research

(A. Sgalambro)

PATH

Paths

(P. Festa)

OPTSF (invited)

Optimization Models for Social and Financial Sustainability

(R. Riccardi)

HEAC2 (invited)

Operations Research in Health Care: Challenges and New Opportunities

(P. Cappanera)

 

Lunch time

14.30

 

 

 

16.00

 

 

Available for meetings

 

PROR1 (invited)

Practice in OR – The Italian Experience

(L. Palagi)

HEUR2

Heuristic and Metaheuristic 2

(A. Ceselli)

STOCH (invited)

Applications of Stochastic Optimization

(P. Beraldi)

ROPT (invited)

Railway Optimization

(V. Cacchiani)

 

Coffee Break

16.30

 

 

 

 

18.30

GATH

Game Theory

(M. Sanguineti)

PROR2 (invited)

Practice in OR – The Italian Experience

(L. Palagi)

HEUR3

Heuristic and Metaheuristic 3

(P. Brandimarte)

NLOPT2 (invited)

Nonlinear Optimization 2

(M. Gaudioso)

TPT (invited)

New Trends in Public Transport

(A. D’Ariano)

19.00

 

Team Building Activities

 

 

Wednesday – September 12th 2018

Room

Archimede Hall

Bellini

Empedocle

Majorana

Pirandello

8.30

 

 

 

 

10.00

EQVI (invited)

Equilibrium Models and Variational Inequalities

(G. Mastroeni)

ROUT2

Routing 2

(C. Sterle)

 

TEACH (invited)

Teaching OR, Maths and CS

(A. Sforza)

 

TSP

Traveling Salesman Problem

(M. Dell’Amico)

 

 

ROUND TABLE

Quantitative Tools in Heath Care

(P. Cappanera)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

10.30

 

11.30

Plenary Lecture - Archimede Hall

M. Grazia Speranza Operations Research in Transportation and Supply Chain Management - (Chair: I. Bomze, EURO President Elect)

11.30

 

 

 

 

 

13.00

MATHPRO1

Mathematical Programming 1

(L. Liberti)

 

SCHED

Scheduling

(G. Nicosia)

 

PRPL

Production Planning

(V. Kumar)

FOPT

Financial Optimization

(G. Consigli)

 

ROUND TABLE

Quantitative Tools in Heath Care

(P. Cappanera)

 

 

Lunch time

14.30

 

 

 

 

 

16.30

 

Available for meetings

 

OTSCN (invited)

Optimization in Transportation, Telecommunications and Supply Chain Networks

(F. Guerriero)

YOUNG (invited)

AIRO Young Session

(A. Santini)

NLOPT3 (invited)

Nonlinear Optimization 3

(S. Lucidi)

DEMAK

Decision Making

(P. Hosein)

 

Coffee break

17.00

 

19.30

AIRO Member Meeting – Archimede Hall

20.30

 

Social Dinner – Hotel Caparena

 

 

ThursdaySeptember 13th 2018

Room

Bellini

Empedocle

Majorana

Pirandello

8.30

 

 

 

 

10.00

MATHPRO2

Mathematical Programming 2

(M. Fischetti)

SPORT1 (invited)

PRIN SPORT 1

(A.   Sciomachen)

OPTAP1

Optimization and Applications 1

(S.V. Joubert)

 

Available for meetings

 

 

Coffee Break

10.30

 

 

 

 

12.00

SPLOC

Spatial Planning and Location

(J.W. Owsinski)

SPORT2 (invited)

PRIN SPORT 2

(E. Gorgone)

 

TRPL

Transportation Planning

(M. Gallo)

 

SUPM

Supply Management Models

(D. Bauso)

12.00

 

 

 

13.30

PROBP

Probabilistic Problems

(R. Tadei)

 

Available for meetings

 

OPTAP2

Optimization and Applications 2

(R. Cerulli)

DELP

Delivery Problem

(L. Amodeo)

13.30

 

 

Closing Session – Archimede Hall